High-School-Eagle-on-Top.png

HORIZON HONORS
HIGH SCHOOL

EBLAST
8.24.2018


RATED AN "A" SCHOOL BY THE AZ DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

STUDENT ACTIVITIES
TONIGHT!

hs-welcome-back-dance.jpg

hs-psat-registration.jpg

hs-spirit-day-beach-wear-aug-28.jpg

hs-spirit-day-black-out-sept-4.jpg

HORIZON HONORS COMPETITIVE ACTIVITY DECALS AVAILABLE!
Pick up a decal of your favorite Horizon Honors activity in the office. Decals are $2 each! Activities with decals include:
  • Band
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Beach Volleyball
  • Choir
  • Cross Country
  • Golf
  • Soccer
  • Softball
  • Speech & Debate
  • Spiritline
  • Swim
  • Theatre Arts
  • Track
  • Volleyball

Sticker-Circle-Photo.JPG

LOWEST PRICE ON YEARBOOKS ALL YEAR!
The Horizon Honors Secondary Yearbook is an award-winning book five times over.  Be sure to reserve your copy of the 2018-19 yearbook at Jostens.com now - prices are the lowest that they will be all year!  Don't procrastinate! 

ms-hs-yearbook.jpg

hs-key-club-baby-shower-drive.jpg


ATHLETICS
Congratulations to all the fall athletes who made the teams during tryouts! Go, Eagles!
 
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Varsity
Coaches:  Kris Maglunog and Amanda Bors
Gabriella Castronova
Jordan Cook
Sarai Crawford*
Tessa Cummngs*
Courtney Gertson
Hanna Goff*
Paige Keaton
Lillie Krasselt
Camryn Marshall
Olivia Moran
Makenzy Payan
Madison Rowlee
Reece Stover
 
Junior Varsity
Coach:  David Dinardo
Sarai Crawford*
Tessa Cummings*
Camryn Dunn
Hanna Goff*
Allison Hale
Jessica Leake
Mikayla Lovelace
Tia Macioce
Catherine Mac Dowell
Tess Martin
Caitlyn Nichols
Breanne O´Meara
Isabella Rao
Elizabeth Stover
Ruby Stults
*Swing Players
 
CO-ED CROSS COUNTRY
Coach:  Dave Sheveland
Dillon Carlson
Connor Hardin
Cosmos Quigley
 
SPIRITLINE
Coaches:  Paul & Lauren Salomon
Kiley Bizzack
Juliana Byford
Stephanie Clark
Beautiful Corral
Sierra Crider
Imani Fair
Kelly Gorney
Aidan Greger
Grace Jamison
Allyson Jones
Katelyn Lane
Eliya Levi
Ava Lippens
Alexa Lopez
Milan Loredo
Coral Milliard
Sasha Mishler
Grace Northway
John Ryan Patterson
William Patterson
Lia Rao
Brianna Reinhart
Nikki Sayadinejad
Charlotte Shaw
Faith Simpson
Annabella Villanueva
 
SWIM & DIVE
Head Coach:  Kevin Burdette
Assistant Coach:  Adam Butler
Assistant Coach:  Tyler Bowman
Hannah Browning
Caileigh Burdette
Elizabeth Fear
Monica Ganev
Keira Hickie
Katie McHugh
Alexandrea Miller
Matthew Murphy
Neil Ravikumar
Shane Romano
Nathan Rubis
Eric Sather
Aleksander Simpson
Camryn Swanson
Rylan Travis
Pradyoth Velagapudi
Arya Velayutham
Bonnie Wanstreet
Burke Wood

IT’S A GREAT DAY TO BE AN EAGLE!  COME AND SUPPORT YOUR TEAMS!
*Dates and times are subject to change.
 
TUESDAY, AUGUST 28th:
  • Girls Volleyball Away vs Chandler Prep
    JV Volleyball 4:00 pm
    Varsity Volleyball 5:00pm
  • Co-Ed Swim & Dive Away vs Phoenix Country Day 4:00 pm

COLLEGE & CAREER CENTER

hs-college-and-career.jpg

2018-2019 College Fairs:  Open houses to talk with college reps:

hs-coast-to-coast-tour.jpg

Horizon Honors College Fair
Wednesday, Sept. 12 in Horizon’s Multipurpose Room from 5:30pm – 7:30pm
 
Greater Phoenix National College Fair
October 21, 2018 11:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Phoenix Convention Center
100 N. 3rd Street
Register:  https://www.gotomyncf.com/Registration/EventSelectForState?stateName=All
 
Phoenix Performing and Visual Arts College Fair
October 14, 2018, 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
ASU Memorial Union
1290 S. Normal Avenue
Tempe, AZ
Register: https://www.gotomyncf.com/Registration/EventSelectForState?stateName=All
 
College and Career Website
http://www.horizonhonorssecondary.org/ccc
 
College Testing:
SAT:  www.collegeboard.org/register
ACT:  www.actstudent.org/start
 
Transcripts
  • Horizon Honors, order through Parchment at parchment.com
  • Dual Enrollment/Concurrent Enrollment
    • Any college agency that holds the credits
      • SMCC, Trine Univ., Rio-The providers that show the college credit
      • Horizon transcripts only have the high school credit
  • Don’t forget to order final transcripts to be sent after graduation through Parchment.
  • Transcript includes weighted and unweighted GPA, class rank, community service and all high school courses and credits.
Test Scores
  • SAT, ACT, AP and sometimes PSAT
    • Needs to be sent directly from the provider agency (College Board or ACT).
APPLY FOR THE AHWATUKEE CHAMBER'S YOUNG ENTREPRENEURS ACADEMY

2018-08-23-0856.png


COMMUNITY SERVICE

LEARN... BELIEVE... DREAM... DARE
Congratulations to the students who auditioned and were selected to be a part of the Production Team for Scrooge!

ms-hs-scrooge.JPG

TECH CREW & STUDENT LEADERSHIP:
Stage Manager: Alex Vela
Assistant Stage Manager: Karlie O’Nan
Prop Master: Kendra Newman
Vocal Captain: Burke Wood
Assistant Vocal Captains: Kate Cochrane, Abe Newsum
Dance Captain: Addy Bennett
Assistant Dance Captains: Kaylee Arenz, Bonnie Wanstreet
Hair & Makeup Coordinator: Payton Anglemyer
Hair & Makeup Assistants: Karlie O’Nan, Rebecca Hamby
Front of House Coordinator: Rebecca Hamby
Graphic Designer: Rebecca Hamby
Vocal Sound: Rebecca Ger
Music & Sound Effects: Jericho Rich
Stage Lights: Annaliese Hensel
Spotlight: Rachel Harris
Spotlight: Ian Wolfe
Scenic Artist: Kiera Hickie
Stage Crew: Kate Bradshaw, Zaaron Price, Aubrey Fuller, Tanner Eshman, Tamsyn Greger, Jesse Igoe, Owen Dombrowski
 
ACTORS
Ebenezer Scrooge: Burke Wood
Harry Davies/Young Ebenezer: Ben Raimondo
Jacob Marley: Noah Dinardo
Bob Cratchit: Abe Newsum
Ethel Cratchit: Katie Heaton
Kathy Cratchit: Addy Bennett
Tiny Tim Cratchit: Liam Pérez
Martha Cratchit: Abigail van Amerongen
Violet Cratchit: Brailey McDaniel
Linda Cratchit: Lauren Taylor
Jenny Scrooge: Kaitlyn Ankrom-Hadden
Isabel Fezziwig/Helen Davies: Kate Cochrane
Ghost of Christmas Past: Kendra Fuller
Ghost of Christmas Present: Matt Mouffe
Beggar/Ghost of Christmas Future: Clayton Ramsey
Punch and Judy Man/Topper: Grady Newsum
Mrs. Camilla Carstairs: Bre Lewellen
Bess Williams, Fruit Merchant: Hasley McDaniel
Miss Eliza Dilber/Mary: Sadie Rich
Mrs. Charlotte Dilber/Mrs. Caroline Fezziwig: Elisabeth Fear
Harriet Jenkins/School Teacher: Bonnie Wanstreet
Jocelynne Jollygoode: Mika Dubey
Mr. Daniel Fezziwig/Hugo Hearty: Yaniv Golden
Richard Wilkins: Seth Gallander
Mrs. Florence Jones, a baker: Isabella Pizorno
Miss Doris Wilson, Wine Merchant: Janah Haimour
Marjorie Bissett, the Butcher: Jocey Price
Mr. George Pringle, Toy Shop Owner: Noah Dinardo
Mrs. Olivia Pringle: Kaylee Arenz
Partygoers: Janah Haimour, Bre Lewellen, Yaniv Golden, Isabella Pizorno, Kaylee Arenz, Noah Dinardo, Jocey Price, Mika Dubey, Elisabeth Fear, Anaya Sitton
Harry’s Guests: Seth Gallander, Connor Davis, Emily Hoffman, Nya Salahdeen, Alysson Brown
Phantoms: Grady Newsum, Jocey Price, Lauren Taylor, Anaya Sitton, Mika Dubey, Bre Lewellen, Kaylee Arenz, Katie Heaton
Urchins: Kaitlyn Ankrom-Hadden, Landon Mangold, Zach Coy, Connor Davis, Emilio Cardinale
Residents of Cheapside: Seth Gallander, Connor Davis, Anaya Sitton, Emily Hoffman, Naya Salahdeen, Alysson Brown, Julianna Monaco, Hannah Diffey
 
UNDERSTUDIES
Ebenezer Scrooge: Ben Raimondo
Harry/Young Ebenezer: Abe Newsum
Bob Cratchit: Matt Mouffe
Kathy Cratchit: Kaitlyn Ankrom-Hadden
Tiny Tim Cratchit: Zach Coy
Jacob Marley: Clayton Ramsey
Ghost of Christmas Past: Katie Heaton
Jenkins/School Teacher: Kaylee Arenz
Ghost of Christmas Present: Anaya Sitton
Isabel Fezziwig/Helen: Addy Bennett


MEDIA CENTER
The Media Center has been busily getting all of the Literature books ready for this year!
However, students who still have books out or fines from lost or damaged books will be unable to check out books.  To avoid students getting behind please return books or pay the necessary fines.  Thanks for your assistance. Contact Mindy.Duet@horizonclc.org with any questions.


PARENT INVOLVEMENT
SIT TEAM APPLICATIONS DUE SUNDAY!
We invite you to be a part of the K-12 Horizon Honors Schools Improvement Team for the 2018-2019 school year.  We are taking a whole community approach this year to the Schools Improvement Team in order to discuss various school related topics by quarter this school year.  The purpose will be to discuss relevant topics that affect our schools, gather input from the team, and determine what actions can result from the discussion.  Topics will be announced prior to each meeting.  Community members are invited to attend some or all of the meetings, but we will hold a lottery to select "voting" team members should that action be necessary.  

If you would like to be a "voting member" of the Schools Improvement Team, please submit your application by Sunday, August 26, 2018.  A lottery drawing will be held at the August 28 Governing Board Meeting.  You will be notified after the meeting of the lottery results.  One parent representatives will be selected for the following grade levels:
Kindergarten
Grades 1-2
Grades 3-4
Grades 5-6
Grades 7-8
Grades 9-12 (2 representatives selected)


SIT TEAM APPLICATION

You may complete this form for each child you have enrolled in Horizon Honors Schools. For example, if you have 2 children in Secondary or Elementary you may complete the form 2 times.

Meetings will be held at from 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. on the following dates. Make sure you can attend the majority of these meetings before applying:
Monday, September 24
Monday, November 26
Monday, February 25
Monday, April 15

2018-08-10-1007.png

ms-hs-frame-donations.jpg

2018-08-10-0653.jpg


PARENT PARTNERSHIP

2018-07-18-1432.jpg


AUGUST
AT A GLANCE
  
August 24
Band Council meets during lunch in Band Room
Pre-Med & reSEARCHing for the Cure meets during lunch in room 211
Safe Space Club meets during lunch in College & Career Center (CCC)
Welcome Back Dance 7:00 to 10:00 PM in the Multipurpose Room
Spirit Day: Super Sweet Friday – Dress in Candyland Colors
Lunch Orders Due


August 27
Origami Club meets after school in room 112
Open Gym:  Speech & Debate 2:45 to 3:45 pm in room 104
Key Club Leadership meets during lunch in room 122


August 28
NHS meets during lunch in room 209
HS Gamers meets after school in room 210
Spirit Day:  Beach Wear to support Co-Ed Swim & Dive
Orientation Guide Training during lunch in room 208

August 29
Orientation Guide Training during lunch in room 208
Be A Leader Foundation Club meets during lunch in room 102
MUN Club meets during lunch in room 112
Student Council meets after school in room 105
Open Gym:  Speech & Debate 2:45 to 3:45 pm in room 104

August 30
Kindness Krew meets during lunch in room 127
Orientation Guide Tour Training 11:08 AM to 12:08 PM in room 208
Movie Watchers Club of America during lunch in room 210

August 31
Choir Council meets during lunch in Choir Room
Free Write Club meets during lunch in room 210
Lunch Orders Due
SEPTEMBER
AT A GLANCE
September 1
Student Council Retreat 8:00 am to 4 pm in the Multipurpose Room
 
September 3
Labor Day No School
 
September 4
Gamers meets after school in room 210
Spirit Day:  Black Out to support Girls Volleyball
 
September 5
Be A Leader Foundation Club meets during lunch in room 102
High School Lunch with the Principal location 101
MUN Club meets during lunch in room 210
Student Council meets after school in room 105
 
September 6
Anime & Manga Club meets during lunch in room 217
Art Club meeting during lunch in room 122
Kindness Krew meets during lunch in room 127
Movie Watchers Club of America during lunch in room 210
 
September 7
Free Write Club meets during lunch in room 210
National Honor Society (NHS) meets during lunch in room 209
Safe Space Club meets during lunch in College & Career Center (CCC)
Lunch Orders Due
 
September 8
Fall Drama Set Construction 8 am to 4 pm in the Multipurpose Room
Speech & Debate Team Student Workshops @ Thunderbird High School times TBA
 
September 10
College Week
Key Club meets during lunch in room 122
 
September 11
College Week
Gamers meets after school in room 210
Protecting Our Environment (POE) meets during lunch in room 109
Spanish Club meets during lunch in room 215
Secondary Spirit Day:  Patriotic Day
 
September 12
College Week
Design, Style & Media Club (DSM) meets during lunch in room 127
FCA Huddle meets during lunch in room 208
Student Council meets after school in room 105
College Fair 5:30 to 7:30 pm in the Multipurpose Room
Spirit Day:  Dress Like a Runner to support Co-Ed Cross Country
 
September 13
College Week
Gay-Straight Alliance (GSA) meets during lunch in room 109
He for She Club meets during lunch in room 101
Kindness Krew meets during lunch in room 127
Movie Watchers Club of America during lunch in room 210
Movie Watchers Club of America during lunch in room 210
 
September 14
College Week
Band Council meets during lunch in Band Room
Pre-Med & reSEARCHing for the Cure meets during lunch in room 211
College Jam during lunch
Lunch Orders Due
 
September 15
Fall Drama Set Construction 8 am to 4 pm in the Multipurpose Room
 
September 17
Key Club Leadership meets during lunch in room 122
Wilderness Club meets during lunch in room 109
 
September 18
Gamers meets after school in room 210
 
September 19
Be A Leader Foundation Club meets during lunch in room 102
MUN Club meets during lunch in room 210
Student Council meets after school in room 105
Student Council Fundraiser:  Donut Day 7:30 am in the HS Courtyard
 
September 20
Anime & Manga Club meets during lunch in room 217
Art Club meeting during lunch in room 122
Kindness Krew meets during lunch in room 127
Pre-Med Club:  Challenge Awards & Training Luncheon 9 am to 1:00 pm
Movie Watchers Club of America during lunch in room 210

September 21
Free Write Club meets during lunch in room 210
National Honor Society (NHS) meets during lunch in room 209
Safe Space Club meets during lunch in College & Career Center (CCC)
Lunch Orders Due
 
September 22
Fall Drama Set Construction 8 am to 4 pm in the Multipurpose Room
 
September 24
Key Club meets during lunch in room 122
 
September 25
Gamers meets after school in room 210
Protecting Our Environment (POE) meets during lunch in room 109
Spanish Club meets during lunch in room 215
 
September 26
Design, Style & Media Club (DSM) meets during lunch in room 127
FCA Huddle meets during lunch in room 208
Student Council meets after school in room 105
HS Pep Rally 2:00 to 2:45 in the gym
 
September 27
Gay-Straight Alliance (GSA) meets during lunch in room 109
He for She Club meets during lunch in room 101
Kindness Krew meets during lunch in room 127
Movie Watchers Club of America during lunch in room 210

 
September 28
Band Council meets during lunch in Band Room
Pre-Med & reSEARCHing for the Cure meets during lunch in room 211
Safe Space Club meets during lunch in College & Career Center (CCC)
Lunch Orders Due

​​For a full list of Secondary School activities, check out the Events Calendar.


Horizon Honors Secondary School
Horizon Honors High School
​Horizon Honors Middle School

16233 South 48th Street
Phoenix, AZ 85048
Office: 480.659.3000
Attendance: 480.659.3062
horizonclc.org


Horizon Honors Sun (School Newspaper) Website
Middle School Eblasts
Elementary School Eblasts
QuickTips Form