High-School-Eagle-on-Top.png

HORIZON HONORS
HIGH SCHOOL
EBLAST
8.25.2017

RATED AN "A" SCHOOL BY THE AZ DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (2014)
STUDENT ACTIVITIES
HIGH SCHOOL DANCE TONIGHT!

hs-welcome-back-dance.JPG

hs-aloha-spirit-day-aug-29.jpg

hs-hawaii-trip.jpg

Eagles-Nest-Open-Now.jpg

psat-test.png

hs-ms-club-pics.jpg

Please check out the many clubs that are available for you to participate in during lunch or after school. 

Monday, August 28th
Key Club Leadership @ lunch in room 103
Wilderness Club @ lunch in room 109
Fiber Arts Club @ lunch in room 104
Origami Club after school in room 206 (NEW CLUB)

Tuesday, August 29th
NHS @ lunch in room 209
Pre-Med Blood Drive 8:00 AM to 2:00 PM in MPR

Wednesday, August 30th
MUN Club @ lunch in room 112
HS Student Council meets after school in room 105

Thursday, August 31st
Art Club @ lunch in room 122
Film Club @ lunch in room 115

Friday, September 5th
Choir Council @ lunch in Choir Room
Pre-Med Club @ lunch in room 211


hs-blood-drive-info-8-29-17.jpg

UNIFORM-FITTING-AD.jpg


ATHLETICS

hs-blaze-s-nest.jpg

THIS WEEK IN HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETICS
 
Monday, August 28
Girls Volleyball Away vs Scottsdale Prep
JV 4:00pm/Varsity 5:00pm
 
Tuesday, August 29
Swim & Dive Away vs Phoenix Country Day 4:00 pm
Girls Volleyball Home vs Bourgade
JV 4:00 pm/Varsity 5:00pm

Wednesday, August 30
Girls Volleyball Away vs Snowflake High School
JV 5:00 pm/Varsity 6:00 pm
Congratulations to all the fall athletes who made the teams during tryouts! Go, Eagles!

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Varsity
Head Coach: Kris Maglunog
Assistant Coach:  Amanda Bors
Amy Kendree
Alexa Marshall
Gabriella Castronova
Erica Kendree
Roshi Patel
Camryn Marshall
Courtney Gertson
Jordan Cook
Cici Collins
Reece Stover
Maggie Kenzler
Hannah Rutledge
Olivia Moran
 
Junior Varsity
JV Head Coach:  Amanda Bors
Allison Hale
Breanne O'Meara
Anya Helmer
Mya Smith
Madison Rowlee
Hanna Goff
Ruby Stults
Lillie Krasselt
Tess Cummings
Camryn Dunn
 
Co-Ed Cross Country
Head Coach:  Dave Sheveland
Cosmos Quigley
William Osborn
Nicholas Vela
Connor Hardin
 
Spiritline
Head Coach:  Armani Hernandez
Madison Deutsch
McKenna Dunn
Haley Greene
Ava Lippens
Coral Millard
Alexa Page
Aubrey Quenneville
Nikki Sayadinejad
Charlotte Shaw
Annabella Villanueva
Rebekah Wagen
 
Swim & Dive
Head Coach:  Kevin Burdette
Assistant Coach:  Adam Butler
Assistant Coach:  Tyler Bowman
Max Allen
Kate Allen
Hannah Browning
Caileigh Burdette
Luke Butler
Elizabeth Fear
Monica Ganev
Allison Herrin
Alexandrea Miller
Amanda Ospina
Ben Riddle
Nathan Rubis
Eric Sather
Burke Wood
Nicole Leake
Ryan Hickie
Nik Dave
Jenna Clark

HS-STUCO-ELECTION-AD.jpg


COLLEGE & CAREER CENTER
The College & Career Center (CCC) offers many services to our students to help them meet their potential in high school and beyond.  Please visit our College & Career website @ http://horizonhonorssecondary.org/ccc or drop by to see what we’re all about.

hs-college-and-career.jpg


COMMUNITY SERVICE

LEARN... BELIEVE... DREAM... DARE

ms-hs-honor-roll-1.jpg

Congratulations to the following students* who qualified for the Spring 2017 Horizon Honors Secondary School Honor Rolls:

(Principal’s Honor Roll acknowledges a 3.5 G.P.A. and above; Eagle Honor Roll acknowledges a 3.0 – 3.499)

 
PRINCIPAL HIGH SCHOOL HONOR ROLL Semester 2 2016-17
JUNIORS
Matthew Butler
Jenna Clark
Cecilia Collins
Laney Corey
Elanienne Coste
Joseph Cowles
Nikhil Dave
Arianna Drapkin
McKenna Dunn
Michaela Edwards
Seth Freymuth
Faith Gallo
Luis Garcia
James Gauntt
Hannah Glew
Daniel Haros
Kelly Heiberger
Ryan Hickie
Ryan Holguin
Alyssa Houle
Amy Kendree
Erica Kendree
Margaret Kenzler
McKenzie Knippers
Emily LaBatt
Nicole Leake
Kang Yi Lim
Zachary Lockwood
Dianara Lopez
Demetrio Macias
Tejas Markandeya
Alexa Marshall
Addie Martin
Lauren Ospina
Marcella Padilla
Alexa Page
Roshi Patel
Bianca Pizorno
Anyada Prapha-Phatana
Noe Ramirez
Benjamin Riddle
Nichelle Robbins
Hannah Rutledge
Michelle Sather
Miranda Schindler
Samantha Tester
Gabriella Triano
Devon Urquiza
Rebekah Wagen
Leah Wagner
Emily Walker
Firyal Zourob
 
SOPHOMORES
Carter Appel
Garrett Armstrong
Lauren Bander
Blake Benefiel
Addison Bennett
Carson Camamo
Emily Cartwright
Gabriella Castronova
Kamryn Chan
Stephanie Clark
Ilaria Cobb
Anna Cochrane
Kendra Fuller
Preston Fuller
Alexander Ganev
Monica Ganev
Riley Gaudette
Rebecca Ger
Courtney Gertson
Erik Gunderson
Janah Haimour
Rebecca Hamby
Katryn Hanson
Annali Harp
Emily Harry
Katie Heaton
Bryanna Holguin
Kyla Jacobs
Tessa Jung
Gabriel Knippers
Joshua Lesio
Connor Lowe
Emily Madison
Faith Manegold
Aizen McCoy
Coral Milliard
Laura Millsap
Jackson Mirich
Olivia Moran
Angela Morin
Matthew Murphy
Karlie O'Nan
Victoria Ochotorena
Amanda Ospina
Raphael Pralong
Pilar Rivera
Hasan Rizvi
Hargun Sachdev
Naomi Sanders
Caterina Scolaro
Alexis Scott
Matthew Skromme
Ethan Spragg
Reece Stover
Dylan Stroh
Mauren Tagg
Cameron Taradash
Annabella Villanueva
Kate Wilson
Burke Wood
Yosra Zourob
 
FRESHMEN
Sean Albert
Joseph Aljets
Solaya Allen
Kieran Andrew
Kaylee Arenz
Bethany Bond
Hannah Browning
Caileigh Burdette
Jorge Cesin
Tarek Chanouha
Gavin Chaston
Jordan Cook
Sarai Crawford
Sophie Davidson
Harrison Dreyer
Camryn Dunn
Abbey Duvall
Trey Faulkner
Ethan Fear
Selina Fluty
Amber Fretwell
Taegon Giddings
Hanna Goff
Abbigail Grove
Allison Hale
Olivia Hamer
Allison Herrin
Kaitlyn Isom
Manal Jaffarsadiq
Nicole Johnson
Avery Jones
Jacob Jones
Lillie Krasselt
Olivia Lewis
Xin Hwei Lim
Camryn Marshall
Aden Molinar
Tara Murphy
Breanne O'Meara
Cole Ondersma
Holly Owens
Makenzy Payan
Eli Querfeld
Jericho Rich
Marisela Rivera
Christian Rivers
Madison Rowlee
Katherine Sundeen
Isabella Torres
Anders Vidarsson
Maxim Weixler
 
EIGHTH GRADE
Mackenzie Anderson
William Armstrong
Caden Bauer
Thomas Billings
Summer Braby
Benjamin Brady
Alexandra Chamoun
Thomas Clark
Kate Cochrane
Piper Corey
Kendall Cosgrove
Olivia Doyle
Mika Dubey
Jadyn Dykstra
Elisabeth Fear
John Fera
Lauren Fuller
Benjamin Ger
Bianca Gonzalez Soto
Annaliese Hensel
Afrah Jaffarsadiq
Casey Johnson
Damon Jung
Evan Kenzler
Maia Kuwabara
Garrett Lindsey
Tristan Lovely
Hasley McDaniel
Shannon McIlvenna
Cade McNally
Gabriella Miller
Simone Millsap
Brian Mouffe
Abraham Newsum
Jocelynne Price
MacKenna Ramsey
Uttamjot Randhawa
Sadie Rich
Ryan Roberti
Aidan Rutledge
Jackson Simpson
Araceli Tapia
Lauren Taylor
Finnur Vidarsson
Emily Withrow
 
EAGLE HONOR ROLL
JUNIORS
Maxwell Allen
Roslynn Amparano
William Bartlett
Garrett Biersack
Keona Brown
Emily Bukoski
Madison Deutsch
Joy Garrett
Kylee Golden

Haley Greene
Justin Jacobs
Cameron Klein
Lucas Orellano
Jacob Rodgers
Carol Schmaltz
Zachary Wiedrich
 
SOPHOMORES
Sebastian Allen
Drake Anderson
Samuel Anderson
Sophia Bettis
Udayveer Bhadauria
Abigail Brislan
Caden Chenoweth
Angela Chester
Brennan Dale
Sean Giallanza
Liana Guillen
Carlos Hernandez
Christopher Hernandez
Rebecca Knight
Cody Laflin
Adam Mendoza
Connor Milliard
Ethan Pace
Jack Riddle
Shane Romano
Charlotte Shaw
Tomas Silva
Taylor Terreri
Lily Whittenberg
 
FRESHMEN
Katherine Allen
Macayla Barbaglia
Sydni Cloutier-Standiford
Roman Corey
Zane Cortes
Samantha Garcia
Dacotah Hyde
Allisen Kim
Savina LaBatt Losey
Dominic Lombardi
Ethan Mandadero
Jack Mariano
Giovanni Marquez
Alexandrea Miller
Lauren Milne
Keefe Oakes
Juan Otalora Bautista
Michaela Scher
Griffin Sonnemann Creed
Ethan Tanner
Michael Toomb
Nicholas Vela
 
EIGHTH GRADE
Neva Bennett
Noah Dinardo
Daniel Foster
Anthony Freithoffer
Mateo Gaudette
Ethan George
Connor Hardin
Alexa Hernandez
Zachary Houle
Luke Lemme
Breanna Lewellen
Julianna Monaco
Braeden Neal
Cosmos Quigley
Clayton Ramsey
Lia Rao
Mylia Rice
Eric Sather
Tristan Urquiza


*only student names with permission to publish are included

MEDIA CENTER
VOLUNTEER AT THE BOOK FAIR
Our 1st Book Fair of the year is coming soon! Please sign up on Signup.com, if you are interested in helping out. Sign up now on SignUp.com: http://signup.com/go/kNQWtx.

Book Fair is a fun way to help the students find new, cool books they are interested in. Please email Mindy Duet if you have any questions about book fair or library.

PARENT INVOLVEMENT
PARENT SIGN IN 
Please remember that all parents and guardians must sign in through the front office at any time of day - before school, after school, and when in session, for our students' safety and security.
AZ MERIT SCORES
Arizona Merit scores will be handed out during English and Humanities classes on Thursday, August 31st and Friday, September 1st.

ms-hs-azmerit-pic.jpg

LAST CHANCE! APPLY FOR THE SIT TEAM!
We invite you to be a part of the Secondary School Improvement Team for the 2017-2018 school year.  There will be 6 parent representatives (2 from grades 7-8, 2 from grades 9-10 and 2 from grades 11-12) and student representatives.  

If you are interested in being a part of the lottery for these positions, please submit this form by August 25.

This year's topic is: "Planning For Parent Education."

You may complete this form for each child you have enrolled in Secondary. For example, if you have 2 children in Secondary you may complete the form 2 times.

Meetings will be held at 4 p.m. on the following dates. Make sure you can attend the majority of these meetings before applying:
September 25, 2017
October 30, 2017
November 27, 2017
January 29, 2018
February 26, 2018
April 30, 2018

hiring.jpg

HORIZON HONORS NEEDS SUBSTITUTE TEACHERS
We are looking for new substitute teachers! The qualifications are:

NOW-ENROLLING.jpg


hs-blood-drive-info-8-29-17.jpg


PARENT PARTNERSHIP
SCHOOL LUNCH ORDERS DUE TODAY!

2017-07-27-1106.png

viewimage.jpg

DON'T MISS IT! RSVP TODAY!

community-forum.jpg

JOIN US AT THE STAFF APPRECIATION COMMITTEE MEETING!
Thursday, August 31 at 8:30-9:30 a.m. in the Parent Partnership Office

The Staff Appreciation Committee goal is to make ALL of the Horizon Honors staff feel appreciated! 
  • This committee is volunteered driven. A fun group that plans special things throughout the year for our entire staff community
  • The committee will decide on how to allocate the budget for the year, come up with the ideas and implement them
  • Volunteers help make it happen, so there are plenty of ways to get involved 
  • Committee members are also responsible for selling refreshments at the 2017-2018 Spring Fling 
Unable to make the meeting, please let me know so that your input can be included. Email if you plan to attend or cannot make the meeting but want to be involved at kasi.knutson@horizonclc.org.

2017-08-14-0918.jpg


2017-08-14-0918-001.jpg


2017-08-17-1119.png


2017-08-17-1502.jpg


AUGUST
AT A GLANCE
     
August 25
Spirit Day:  Safari Friday for the Get Wild Welcome Dance
Band Council meets during lunch in Band Room
reSEARCHing for the Cure meets during lunch in room 102
Ping Pong Club meets after school in Middle School Courtyard
School Improvement Team Parent Applications Due
High School Welcome Back Dance 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM in the Multipurpose Room
Lunch Orders Due

August 26
High School Student Council Training Retreat 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM in the Multipurpose Room

August 28
Fiber Arts Club meets during lunch in room 104
Key Club Leadership meets during lunch in room 103

Origami Club after school in room 206

August 29
National Honor Society (NHS) meets during lunch in room 203
Pre-Med Club Blood Drive 8:00 AM to 3:00 PM

August 30
Model United Nations (MUN) Club meets during lunch in room 112

Community Forum 6:00 to 7:00 PM in the Multipurpose Room
Student Council meets after school in room 105

August 31
Art Club meets during lunch in room 122
Film Club meets during lunch TBA
SEPTEMBER
AT A GLANCE
      
September 1
Choir Council meets during lunch in Choir Room
Pre-Med Club meets during lunch in room 102
Lunch Orders Due
 
September 4
Labor Day No School
 
September 5
NHS meets during lunch in room 203
 
September 6
MUN Club meets during lunch in room 112
Student Council meets after school in room 105
 
September 7
Art Club meets during lunch in room 122
Film Club meets during lunch in room 115
 
September 8
Choir Council meets during lunch in Choir Room
Pre-Med Club meets during lunch in room 102
Lunch Orders Due

September 11
Key Club meets during lunch in room 103
Origami Club after school in room 206
 
September 12
HS Gamers Club during lunch in room 112
Protecting Our Environment (POE) during lunch in room 111
 
September 13
FIDM Fashion Club meets during lunch in room 127
FCA Huddle during lunch in room 208
Student Council meets after school in room 105
 
September 14
Gay-Straight Alliance (GSA) meets during lunch in room 109
He for She Club meets during lunch in room 101
 
September 15
Band Council meets during lunch in Band Room
reSEARCHing for the Cure meets during lunch in room 102
Lunch Orders Due
 
September 18
Fiber Arts Club meets during lunch in room 104
Key Club Leadership meets during lunch in room 103
Origami Club after school in room 206
 
September 19
NHS meets during lunch in room 203
 
September 20
MUN Club meets during lunch in room 112
Student Council meets after school in room 105
 
September 21
Art Club meets during lunch in room 122
Film Club meets during lunch in room 115
 
September 22
Choir Council meets during lunch in Choir Room
Pre-Med Club meets during lunch in room 102
Lunch Orders Due
 
September 25
Key Club meets during lunch in room 103
Origami Club after school in room 206
 
September 26
HS Gamers Club during lunch in room 112
Protecting Our Environment (POE) during lunch in room 111
 
September 27
FIDM Fashion Club meets during lunch in room 127
FCA Huddle during lunch in room 208
Student Council meets after school in room 105
 
September 28
Gay-Straight Alliance (GSA) meets during lunch in room 109
He for She Club meets during lunch in room 101
No Place for Hate meets during lunch in room 127
 
September 29
Band Council meets during lunch in Band Room
reSEARCHing for the Cure meets during lunch in room 102
Lunch Orders Due


​​For a full list of Secondary School activities, check out the Events Calendar.

Horizon Honors Secondary School
Horizon Honors High School
​Horizon Honors Middle School

16233 South 48th Street
Phoenix, AZ 85048
Office: 480.659.3000
Attendance: 480.659.3062
horizonclc.org


Horizon Honors Sun (School Newspaper) Website
Middle School Eblasts
Elementary School Eblasts