High-School-Eagle-on-Top.png

HORIZON HONORS
HIGH SCHOOL
EBLAST
4.7.2017

RATED AN "A" SCHOOL BY THE AZ DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (2014)

STUDENT ACTIVITIES
Discounted Diamondbacks Tickets!
The D-backs, along with Horizon Honors, invite you to bring your family and friends to the game on Saturday, May 13th vs. the Pittsburgh Pirates.
 
Come see the Cantabile Honors Chorale perform the National Anthem on the field prior to the game!  Tickets are specially discounted and a portion of the proceeds from every ticket sold will benefit the choir.  Purchase your tickets at D-backs Tickets for your fun family night.

MS-HS-DIAMONDBACK-PIC.jpg

MS-HS-CINDERELLA-PIC.jpg

HS-GRADUATION-SPEAKER-VIDEO-PIC.jpg


ATHLETICS
NEXT WEEK IN HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETICS
It's a great day to be an eagle! Please support our teams!

Monday, April 10:
  • Co-Ed Golf Meet @ Camelback Golf Club, Dismiss @ 1:50 p.m., Depart @ 2:10 p.m.
  • Girls Beach Volleyball @ Away vs. Fountain Hills @ 4 p.m., Dismiss @ 1:55 p.m., Depart @ 2:15 p.m.
  • Boys Volleyball @ Away vs. Mountain Pointe High School @ 4:30/5:30 p.m., Depart @ 3 p.m.
Tuesday, April 11:
  • Boys Baseball @ Away vs. Tempe Prep @ Tempe Diablo Complex @ 6 p.m., Depart 4:00
  • Girls Softball @ Away vs. Tempe Prep 3:30 p.m. @ Daley Park, Dismiss @ 1:40 p.m., Depart @ 2 p.m.
  • Boys Volleyball @ Away vs. Mesquite HS @ 4/5:15 p.m., Dismiss @ 2:10 p.m., Depart @ 2:30 p.m.
Wednesday, April 12:
  • Girls Beach Volleyball @ Away vs. Trivium Prep 4:15 p.m. @ Sundance Park, Dismiss @ 1:55 p.m., Depart @ 2:15 p.m.
  • Boys Volleyball Away vs Seton Catholic @ 4/5:15 p.m., Depart @ 2:45 p.m.
Thursday, April 13:
  • Co-Ed Golf vs. Tempe Prep @ Ken McDonald, Dismiss @ 1:50 p.m., Depart @ 2:10 p.m.
  • Boys Baseball @ Home vs. Phoenix Country Day @ Papago Park 3:45 p.m., Dismiss @ 1:40 p.m., Depart @ 2 p.m.
  • Girls Softball @ Home vs. Phoenix Country Day @ 3:45 p.m., Dismiss 2 p.m.
Friday, April 14:
  • Track & Field in Marana, Depart @ 6 a.m.
Saturday, April 15:
  • Boys Baseball @ Away vs. Phoenix Country Day @10 a.m., Depart @ 8:15 a.m.
  • Girls Softball @  Away vs. Phoenix Country Day 10 a.m., Depart @ 8:15 a.m.
HIGH SCHOOL SPIRITLINE TRYOUTS FOR STUDENTS ENTERING GRADES 10-12
Tryouts will be held from 4 to 6 p.m.
(Please note different locations below)

Multi-Purpose Room:
Monday, April 24th
Tuesday, April 25th
Thursday, April 27th
 
Community Room:
Wednesday, April 26th

HS-SPRITLINE-PIC.jpg

ATTENTION SWIMMERS
If you are interested in high school swim team next year you are invited to the informational meeting during lunch Wednesday, April 12th in Room 109 (Mr. Huber.)

MS-HS-SWIM-PIC.jpg

CO-ED TRACK & FIELD
Last Tuesday, the Track team competed at the Arizona Lutheran Academy Invitational.  The boys and girls 4 x 400 meter both provisionally qualified for state with times of 4:01 and 5:11, respectively. Competing in the boys relay was Benjamin Riddle, Trevor Tam, Cameron Taradash, and Noe Ramirez. The girls team was comprised of Nina Holloway, Monica Ganev, Torie Farhar and TaQira Hoye.
VARSITY BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Last Wednesday the Boys Volleyball team defeated Betty Fairfax, 3-0.  Trevor Weary had a double-double with 10 kills & 16 digs, 5 aces and 1 block.  Kyle Murphy had 10 kills, 5 digs and 2 aces.
 
The following day the team dug deep to defeat Campo Verde 3-0.  Aaron Tam had 23 assists, 7 digs, and 1 block while running a great balanced offense.  Trevor Weary had 23 kills, 7 digs, 3 aces and 1 block.
 
The Eagles are now 11-4.
CHANGES TO BOYS BASKETBALL
Horizon Honors Varsity Boys Basketball Coach Steve Currier announced his retirement from coaching last month.  Horizon Honors is pleased to announce that Coach Chris Henderson has accepted the position of Varsity Boys Basketball Head Coach.  Coach Henderson has six years of coaching experience at the 5A level, played high school basketball at Barry Goldwater High School, and is a graduate of Northern Arizona University.  Coach Henderson believes that basketball is a privilege of being a good student, that every member of the team should put every other member first, and that every player has a role to fill.

All boys who will be in 9th-12th grade next year and want to play high school basketball are encouraged to attend a meeting on Wednesday, April 17th, at 7:00 p.m. in the gym to meet Coach Henderson and to discuss the summer schedule for Varsity and JV.  If you have any questions, please contact our Athletic Director, Nate Agostini, at 480-659-3008.  Go, Eagles!  

IMG-6301.JPG


COLLEGE & CAREER CENTER
SENIORS!
Check your student email for the Senior Post High School Survey.  You are responsible for completing the SENIOR POST HIGH SCHOOL SURVEY by Wednesday, May 3rd. We use your answers to celebrate your achievements at the graduation ceremony.
 
Any updates/changes that need to be made after this deadline, please see Mrs. Elkins in the front office. GET STARTED NOW!

HS-SENIOR-CHECK-EMAIL.jpg

GRADUATING SENIORS
Are you a senior that has plans to continue your education beyond high school?  Do you plan to attend a technical school, community college, or college/university?  HCLC is announcing the Larry Pieratt Scholarship to help you meet your financial needs.  This scholarship is given by the school to honor HCLC founder, Larry Pieratt.  There will be four $1,000 scholarships given this spring.  The scholarship is based on academic merit, leadership, and community service.  The Larry Pieratt Scholarship applications have been emailed to all seniors.  Applications are due April 28th and scholarship recipients are announced May 12th.

Mar-3-HS-LARRY-PIERATT-PIC.jpg

SAT & ACT TESTING
SAT Testing Dates
Register at:  sat.collegeboard.org/register
May 6, 2017 (register by April 7, 2017)
June 3, 2017 (register by May 9, 2017)

ACT Testing Dates
Register at: http://www.actstudent.org/regist/
April 8, 2017 
June 10, 2017 (register by May 5, 2017)

COMMUNITY SERVICE
SHRED-A-THON APRIL 22ND!
Ahwatukee Recreation Center, located at 5001 East Cheyenne Drive in Phoenix, is hosting a Shred-a-thon Saturday, April 22nd to support our troops from 8 to 11 a.m.  High school students interested in receiving community service hours and would like to volunteer for this event, please sign up in the Media Center or email Mrs. Duet.

HS-PAPER-SHRED-PIC.jpg


LEARN... BELIEVE... DREAM... DARE
Congratulations to Matthew Johnson for achieving Eagle Scout.  Matthew was awarded his pin in an Eagle Court ceremony last week.  Fantastic achievement, Matthew!

HS-Matthew-J-Pic.jpg

Key Club along with middle school and high school students helped fill 120 Easter Baskets for the Phoenix Rescue Mission to distribute to Murphy Elementary students.  The baskets were filled with items donated by students and their families!

HIGH-SCHOOL-EBLAST-EASTER-PIC.jpg

MIDDLE-SCHOOL-EASTER-PIC.jpg


MEDIA CENTER

PARENT INVOLVEMENT
ALTERNATIVE SCHOOL DAY SCHEDULE – TESTING – MARK YOUR CALENDAR
In an effort to support our students to perform at their best, Horizon Honors is implementing some changes to our test taking procedures.  More will be shared as we get closer to the testing window, but one change that will impact all students is an alternative schedule we will be following for four days.  This schedule will allow us to test our students only in the morning blocks when they are most ready to perform, minimize the impact on instructional days, and allow for technology to be available for both testing and classroom use.  Please read each day carefully to understand how your schedule will be affected.  Accommodations will be made for students who, because of carpools or other circumstances, need to be on campus prior to 10:30 a.m. and are not testing.  A study location will be available to them.

​Wednesday, April 19th 
Non-testing seniors do not report to school until 10:30 AM
8:00 – 10:30 AM - End Of Course Testing – Writing 9th gr, 10th gr, 11th gr
10:33 – 11:24 AM - Block 1 & Brief Announcements
11:24 – 11:54 AM - Lunch
11:57 – 12:46 PM - Block 2
12:49 – 1:38 PM - Block 3
1:41 – 2:30 PM - Block 4

Thursday, April 20th
Non-testing students do not report to school until 10:30 AM 
(some 9th gr, most 10th gr, all 11th & 12th gr)
8:00 – 10:30 AM  - AIMS Science Test - All Students in Biology and Honors Biology
                                and some identified sophomores contacted by Mr. Gotham
10:33 – 11:24 AM - Block 5 & Brief Announcements
11:24 – 11:54 AM - Lunch
11:57 – 12:46 PM - Block 6
12:49 – 1:38 PM - Block 7
1:41 – 2:30 PM - Block 8

Wednesday, April 26th 
Non-testing seniors do not report to school until 10:30 AM
8:00 – 10:30 AM - End Of Course Testing – Language Arts 9th gr, 10th gr, 11th gr
10:33 – 11:24 AM - Block 5 & Brief Announcements
11:24 – 11:54 AM - Lunch
11:57 – 12:46 PM - Block 6
12:49 – 1:38 PM - Block 7
1:41 – 2:30 PM - Block 8

Thursday, April 27th
Non-testing students do not report to school until 10:30 AM 
(students in math courses not listed below)
8:00 – 10:30 AM - End Of Course Testing – Mathematics All Students in Algebra 1-2,     
                                Algebra 1-2 Honors, Geometry, Geometry Honors, Algebra 3 – 4, 
                                and College Algebra Honors    
10:33 – 11:24 AM - Block 1 & Brief Announcements
11:24 – 11:54 AM - Lunch
11:57 – 12:46 PM - Block 2
12:49 – 1:38 PM - Block 3
1:41 – 2:30 PM - Block 4

2017-04-03-0917.png


PARENT PARTNERSHIP

forum-save-the-date-2.jpg

2017-04-03-1214.jpg

2017-03-30-1413.png

SCHOOL LUNCH ORDERS DUE TODAY!

2017-03-01-1250.png


APRIL
AT A GLANCE
      
April 7
Band Council Meeting at lunch in Band Room
reSEARCHing The Cure Club meets at lunch room 209
Ping Pong Club 2:30 pm to 3:30 pm in MS Courtyard
Lunch Orders Due
Personal Fitness I Love Kickboxing Field Trip 9:40 –11:30 AM

April 8
Set Assembly 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM

April 10

Gamers Club meets at lunch room 112
Key Club Leadership Team meets at lunch room 103
Wilderness Club meets at lunch room 109
Fiber Arts Club meets at lunch room 104
“Cinderella” tickets go on sale

April 11
Biology Field Trip to Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum 7 AM – 2:00 PM
National Honor Society meets at lunch room 209
FCA – Fellowship of Christian Athletes Club meets at lunch room 208

April 12
MUN – Model United Nations meets at lunch room 112
Student Council meets after school room 105
Informational swim team meeting at lunch room 109


April 13
Art Club meets at lunch in the Art Room
Film Club meets at lunch room 115

April 14
Pre-Med Club meets at lunch room 211
Choir Council meets at lunch in the Choir Room
Ping Pong Club 2:30 pm to 3:30 pm in MS Courtyard
Lunch Orders Due

April 15
Spring Musical Parent Workshop 1:00 to 4:00 PM

April 17
Key Club meets at lunch room 103

April 19
Alternative School Day Schedule
FIDM Club meeting at lunch room 127
Student Council meets after school room 105
FCA Huddle – Fellowship of Christian Athletes Club meets at lunch room 208

April 20
Alternative School Day Schedule
Cinderella Parent Picture Performance 5:30 in the Multipurpose Room
He For She Club meets at lunch room 101
GSA – Gay-Straight Alliance meets at lunch room 109

​April 21

Band Council Meeting at lunch in Band Room
reSEARCHing The Cure Club meets at lunch room 209
Ping Pong Club 2:30 pm to 3:30 pm in MS Courtyard
Cinderella performance at 7:30 PM in the Multipurpose Room
Lunch Orders Due

April 22
Cinderella performance at 7:30 PM in the Multipurpose Room
AP World History practice exam 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM in rooms 111/112
AP Human Geography practice exam 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM in rooms 103/104


April 24
Gamers Club meets at lunch room 112
Key Club Leadership Team meets at lunch room 103
Wilderness Club meets at lunch room 109
Fiber Arts Club meets at lunch room 104
Spiritline tryouts 4 to 6 pm in the Multipurpose Room

April 25
National Honor Society meets at lunch room 209
FCA – Fellowship of Christian Athletes Club meets at lunch room 208
Spiritline tryouts 4 to 6 pm in the Multipurpose Room

April 26
Alternative School Day Schedule
National Honor Society meets at lunch room 209
Student Council meets after school room 105
Spiritline tryouts 4 to 6 pm in the Multipurpose Room

April 27
Alternative School Day Schedule
No Place for Hate during lunch in room 127
Art Club meets at lunch in the Art Room
Film Club meets at lunch room 115

Spiritline tryouts 4 to 6 pm in the Multipurpose Room


April 28
Pre-Med Club meets at lunch room 211
Choir Council meets at lunch in the Choir Room
Ping Pong Club 2:30 pm to 3:30 pm in MS Courtyard
Cinderella performance at 3:30 PM in the Multipurpose Room
Cinderella performance at 7:30 PM in the Multipurpose Room
Lunch Orders Due

April 29
Cinderella performance at 3:30 PM in the Multipurpose Room
Cinderella performance at 7:30 PM in the Multipurpose Room

April 30
Set Strike 1:00 – 4:00 PM


​​For a full list of Secondary School activities, check out the Events Calendar.
MAY
AT A GLANCE
     
May 1
Key Club Leadership Team meets at lunch room 103
AP Chemistry Exam 8 am to 12 pm

May 2
POE – Protecting Our Environment Club meets at lunch room
Personal Fitness Fieldtrip Focus Climbing Gym 8:30 am to 2:15 pm

May 3
AP Literature Exam 8 am to 12 pm
Student Council meets after school room 105
Personal Fitness Fieldtrip Focus Climbing Gym 8:30 am to 2:15 pm

May 4
He For She Club meets at lunch room 101
GSA – Gay-Straight Alliance meets at lunch room 109
AP Government Exam 8 am to 12 pm


May 5
Band Council meets at lunch in the Band Room
reSEARCHing The Cure Club meets at lunch room 209
Ping Pong Club 2:30 pm to 3:30 pm in MS Courtyard
AP U.S. History Exam 8 am to 12 pm
Lunch Orders Due

May 8
AP Biology Exam 8 am to 12 pm
Gamers Club meets at lunch room 112
Key Club Leadership Team meets at lunch room 103
Wilderness Club meets at lunch room 109
Fiber Arts Club meets at lunch room 104
Graduation Ticket Distribution

May 9
AP Calculus AB & BC Exam 8 am to 12 pm
National Honor Society (NHS) meets at lunch room 209
BOGO Book Fair in the Media Center

May 10
MUN – Model United Nations meets at lunch room 112
Student Council meets after school room 105
BOGO Book Fair in the Media Center

May 11
AP World History Exam 8 am to 12 pm
AP Statistics Exam 12 to 4 pm
Art Club meets at lunch in the Art Room
Film Club meets at lunch room 115
National Honor Society (NHS) Induction 6 to 7 pm
BOGO Book Fair in the Media Center

May 12
Choir Council meets at lunch in the Choir Room
Pre-Med Club meets at lunch room 211
Ping Pong Club 2:30 pm to 3:30 pm in MS Courtyard
Key Club Phoenix Rescue Mission Sack Lunch 2:45 to 5 pm multipurpose room/kitchen
Lunch Orders Due

May 13
Cantabile Honors Chorale Chase Field 3:15 to 10 pm


May 15
Key Club Leadership Team meets at lunch room 103
Cap and Gown Distribution in the secondary office

May 16
POE – Protecting Our Environment Club meets at lunch room
The Masque Rehearsal 2:30 to 6 pm in the multipurpose room

May 17
FCA – Fellowship of Christian Athletes Club meets at lunch room 208
Student Council meets after school room 105
The Masque:  An Evening of Theater 7 to 9 pm in the multipurpose room


May 18
He For She Club meets at lunch room 101
GSA – Gay-Straight Alliance meets at lunch room 109
High school lunch with principal room 101
Band Concerts 6 to 7:30 pm in multipurpose room

May 19
Band Council Meeting at lunch in Band Room
Ping Pong Club 2:30 pm to 3:30 pm in MS Courtyard
Art and Guitar Showcase 6 to 8 pm
Secondary yearbook distribution
Seniors check graduation status
Lunch Orders Due

May 22
Class of 2017 Spirit Week:  Career Day (Seniors only) – Dress as you would for your future career choice
Gamers Club meets at lunch room 112
Key Club Leadership Team meets at lunch room 103
Wilderness Club meets at lunch room 109
Fiber Arts Club meets at lunch room 104
Bella Voce, Dolce Voce & Magnum Chordum Concert 6:30 pm
Cantabile Honors Chorale Concert 7:30

May 23
Class of 2017 Spirit Week:  Senioritis Day (Seniors only) – Dress comfy in your PJs
National Honor Society (NHS) meets at lunch room 209
High School Student Council Executive Board Elections

May 24
Class of 2017 Spirit Week: (Seniors only) “What did you say, eh?” Day – Dress as your future senior citizen self
MUN – Model United Nations meets at lunch room 112
National Honor Society meets at lunch room 209
Seniors vs Faculty Dodgeball at lunch
Student Council meets after school room 105

May 25
Class of 2017 Spirit Week:  College Day (Seniors only) -- Dress in your college gear
Senior Final Exams
Art Club meets at lunch in the Art Room
Film Club meets at lunch room 115
No Place for Hate during lunch in room 127

May 26
Class of 2017 Spirit Week:  Aloha Day (Seniors only) – to say Aloha, goodbye
Senior Final Exams
Seniors materials and uniforms due
Seniors last day of school
Choir Council meets at lunch in the Choir Room
Pre-Med Club meets at lunch room 211
Ping Pong Club 2:30 pm to 3:30 pm in MS Courtyard
Lunch Orders Due

May 29
Memorial Day no school

May 30
National Honor Society meets at lunch room 209
Senior Brunch 10 to 12 pm in the multipurpose room
Commencement Rehearsal 1 to 2:30 pm
Choir commencement rehearsal 4 pm
Band commencement rehearsal 4:30 pm

May 31
FCA – Fellowship of Christian Athletes Club meets at lunch room 208
MUN – Model United Nations meets at lunch room 112
Student Council meets after school room 105

​​For a full list of Secondary School activities, check out the Events Calendar.

Horizon Honors Secondary School
Horizon Honors High School
​Horizon Honors Middle School

16233 South 48th Street
Phoenix, AZ 85048
Office: 480.659.3000
Attendance: 480.659.3062
horizonclc.org


Horizon Honors Athletics Website
Horizon Honors Sun (School Newspaper) Website
Middle School Eblasts
Elementary School Eblasts